Privacy Policy

  1. PRIVACY POLICY
  • LapDog Nation is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging LapDog Nation’s services or using LapDog Nation Application (the “Application”), you are giving consent to LapDog Nation to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • LapDog Nation may collect and use the following kinds of information:
  • information about your use of the Application (including operating system; version and language; unique mobile device ID; mobile device IP address; and the type of mobile internet browsers uses);
  • information about your personal details (including, but not limited to, name; package details; phone contact details; address information; email; date of birth; username; password; and payment information);
  • information about the kinds of products that you are purchasing through the Application (including the type, quantity, price range and how often you make purchases).
  • LapDog Nation may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location when using the Application in order to determine the city you are located within to improve the user experience and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.
  • Personal Information and your personal details may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to: when you interact with LapDog Nation electronically or in person; when you access the Application; and when we provide our services to you. Collection of information may occur automatically. We may receive personal information from third parties; such information will be treated as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Collection of Personal Information by the Application can be halted easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out of Personal Information collection via email at shop@lapdognation.com.au.

 

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • LapDog Nation may use your Personal Information to:
  • enable your access to the Application;
  • provide to you the services that you purchase or request as a customer;
  • track usage and measure traffic statistics of the Application;
  • receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our services to you;
  • contact you regarding your use of the services or services offered by LapDog Nation;
  • contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;
  • collect payments from you;
  • communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the services; and
  • send you marketing communications.
  • LapDog Nation will not disclose Personal Information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging LapDog Nation’s services, or using the Application. However, LapDog Nation may disclose your Personal Information to its business partners who assist in providing services to you as a customer.
  • LapDog Nation in its sole discretion, may disclose your Personal Information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
  • You acknowledge that in providing the services to you, LapDog Nation is providing you with facilities to deal with third parties directly. You warrant that any personal information that you provide directly to third parties through your use of the services is at your own risk and LapDog Nation holds no liability to you in respect to same.
  • You acknowledge that LapDog Nation may make third party social media features available to its users and that LapDog Nation does not ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature.
  • LapDog Nation is not liable for how a third party uses your Personal Information if the Personal Information has been disclosed in accordance with this policy.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS
  • LapDog Nation will transfer Personal Information to someone who is in a foreign country where:
  • LapDog Nation reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • the transfer is required for LapDog Nation to provide you the services you requested;
  • all of the following apply:
  • the transfer is for your benefit;
  • it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and
  • if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or
  • LapDog Nation has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

  1. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • It is important that you advise LapDog Nation of changes to your Personal Information that you have provided to LapDog Nation as it is essential that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for LapDog Nation to provide services to you.
  • LapDog Nation uses reasonable technical precautions and has implemented business processes to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However LapDog Nation is not liable for any unauthorised access to, or dissemination of, this information.
  • LapDog Nation will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our services to you and where LapDog Nation is not required to retain that information by law.

 

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to LapDog Nation is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  • By request, you may contact LapDog Nation at shop@lapdognation.com.au and ask to know what sort of Personal Information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed and you may also request access to the information held. LapDog Nation may charge, in its discretion, a reasonable administration fee for this access.
  • LapDog Nation in its sole discretion may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or other relevant law to withhold Personal Information, or not make the requested changes.

 

  1. IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY
  • You acknowledge that LapDog Nation retains, collects and maintains your Personal Information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that LapDog Nation may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to LapDog Nation to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.
  • LapDog Nation may use cookies on its Application. Cookies are very small files which an Application uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the Application. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. LapDog Nation uses cookies to improve the experience of people using its Application. If you do not or are unable to accept cookies from LapDog Nation, you may not be able to access the full functionality of the Application.

 

  1. SENSITIVE INFORMATION
  • Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
  • Sensitive information will be used by LapDog Nation only:
  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or
  • where required or authorised by law.

 

  1. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
    • As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please contact LapDog Nation at PO Box 598, Golden Beach Queensland 4551 or at shop@lapdognation.com.au.
  • A complaint should identify whether it is about:
  • the collection of Personal Information;
  • the use of Personal Information;
  • the disclosure of Personal Information;
  • the security or storage of Personal Information;
  • the accuracy of Personal Information;
  • a refusal to give access to or provide information about their Personal Information; or
  • a refusal to change or delete Personal Information.
  • LapDog Nation values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, LapDog Nation will respond quickly to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, LapDog Nation will assess it and advise if it has changed its view or outcome. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, LapDog Nation will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

  1. MISCELLANEOUS

No partnership or agency

Nothing contained or implied in this Privacy Policy will create or constitute, or be deemed to create or constitute, a partnership between you and LapDog Nation. A party must not act, represent or hold itself out as having authority to act as the agent of the other party or in any way bind or commit the other parties to any obligation.

  • Waivers

In limited circumstances, LapDog Nation may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by LapDog Nation. LapDog Nation anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and LapDog Nation encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

  • Governing Law & Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Queensland, Australia.

 

  1. VARIATIONS TO THIS POLICY
  • This Privacy Policy is available online via lapdognation.com.au; lapdognation.co.nz and lapdognation.com by clicking the “Privacy Policy” link located in the Application. LapDog Nation reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, without notification.
  • LapDog Nation updates this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on the Application. You shall be taken to agree to the Privacy Policy from the time the new policy is posted on the Application.

 

  1. CONTACT
  • Please contact LapDog Nation if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

 

Email: shop@lapdognation.com.au